Rochester Local Section (Chartered in 1912)

Undergraduate Research Symposium

Begun in 1955, this symposium offers a venue for local undergraduates to present their original work in either a poster or oral format.  This event is often accompanied by the presentation of the outstanding achievement in chemistry award which is given to a student selected by each chemistry/chemical engineering department in the section.  Students who receive a Rochester Section Travel grant are expected to present their work at this event along with the meeting they received travel funds to attend.

This event is hosted by one of the local colleges or Universities in the 5 county area (Monroe, Orleans, Genesee, Livingston, Ontario, and Wayne) which the section encompasses.

Traditionally, it is held on the last Saturday in April.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 Undergraduate Research Symposium

The Symposium was held on April 28, 2018 at SUNY Brockport.  Dr. Mark Heitz ,SUNY Brockport, organized the event. The following students were presented with the outstanding achievement in chemistry award which is given to a student selected by each chemistry/chemical engineering department in the section.  Dr. David McCamant, member-at-large Rochester Local Section of ACS, presented the awards. 

 

Sarah

Forney

Nazareth College

Chemistry and

Biochemistry

Anna

Stitt

Roberts Wesleyan College

Department of

Chemistry

Ben

Catalano

Rochester Institute of Technology

NTID's Science

and Mathematics

Robert

Potenzino

St. John Fisher College

Department of

Chemistry

Kyle

Powers

SUNY Geneseo

Department of

Chemistry

Justin

Galardi

The College at Brockport, SUNY

Department of

Chemistry and

Biochemistry

Rachel

Clune

University of Rochester

Department of

Chemistry

Anna

Kopp

University of Rochester

Department of

Chemical

Engineering

Click here for a  picture of award winners 

2017 Undergraduate Research Symposium

April 29, 2017, 8:30am – 1:00pm 

The 62th Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium sponsored by the Rochester Section of the American Chemical Society was held at Nazareth College 4245 East Avenue Rochester, NY in Peckham Hall on Saturday, April 29, 2017.

Keynote Address: Dr. Lea Michel 

 School of Chemistry and Materials Science 

 Rochester Institute of Technology


Co-Organizers:

Stephen Tajc (stajc3@naz.edu)
Jane Shebert (jsheber0@naz.edu).
Department of Chemistry, Nazareth College

2017 Winners of the Undergraduate Award for Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry

  Student

Nathaniel Leisenring    
SUNY Brockport         
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Brooke D’Arcy    
Rochester Institute of Technology     
School of Chemistry and Materials Science

Brittany Abraham    
SUNY Geneseo     
Department of Chemistry 

Laurence Lohman    
University of Rochester     
Hajim School of Engineering & Applied Sciences

Benjamin Reinhardt    
St. John Fisher College     
Department of Chemistry

Tyler Secrest
Monroe Community College
Department of Chemistry 

  Organization

Kevin Denny
Nazareth College     
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Danielle Mailhot
Rochester Institute of Technology
National Technical Institute for the Deaf 

Ryan T. Davison
Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Department of Chemistry 

Paul Wrona
University of Rochester
Department of Chemistry

Rachel Hutchinson
Roberts Wesleyan College
Department of Biological and Chemical Sciences 

 

2016 Undergraduate Research Symposium

The 61st Annual Rochester ACS Undergraduate Research Symposium

                          Saint John Fisher College

April 16, 2016

  8:30am – 1:00pm Integrated Science and Health Science Building (ISHS)  

For more information, contact

Dr. Renuka Manchanayakage 

 

2016 Winners of the Undergraduate Award for Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry

 

 Glen Labenski (Rochester ACS Chair) with Award Winners

Student

Organization

Anthony Raymond

 

SUNY Brockport

Department of Chemistry

Christian Dohring

 

Rochester Institute of Technology

School of Chemistry and Materials Science

Jacob Murray

 

Nazareth College

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Dominic Morrell

 

SUNY Geneseo

Department of Chemistry

Cody Cummings

 

Rochester Institute of Technology

National Technical Institute for the Deaf

Steven Tau

 

University of Rochester

Department of Chemical Engineering

Sarah Pristash

 

University of Rochester

Department of Chemistry

Elizabeth Osborne

 

Roberts Wesleyan College

Department of Biological and Chemical Sciences

Thomas DiProspero

 

St. John Fisher College

Department of Chemistry

Schuyler Lockwood

 

Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Department of Chemistry

Shane Michtavy

 

Monroe Community College


2015 Undergraduate Research Symposium

 The 60th Annual Rochester ACS Undergraduate Research Symposium

                          State University of New York, College at Geneseo

April 18, 2015

9:00am – 1:00pm Bailey Hall

For more Information, contact

Dr. Jeffrey Peterson,   petersonj@geneseo.edu

Dr. Barnabas Gikonyo,   gikonyo@geneseo.edu

2015 Winners of the Undergraduate Award for Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry

Top Left: Glen Labenski-Local ACS Chair, Jeff Peterson-Co-chair for event, Barnabas Gikonyo Co-chair for event (not pictured) and Winners

Student

Organization

Elder Berroa

National Technical Institute for the Deaf

(Rochester Institute of Technology)

Jisu Jiang

University of Rochester (Chem Eng)

Maeve Kean

Hobart and William Smith

James Koch

St. John Fisher College

Kevin McClelland

University of Rochester

Peter McGarvey

SUNY Brockport

Emily Newman

Rochester Institution of Technology

(Chem & Mater. Sci)

Goodwell Nzou

Nazareth College

Katherine Schrenker

Roberts Wesleyan College

Minxuan Yuan

SUNY Geneseo

 

2014 Undergraduate Research Symposium

Rochester Institute of Technology

College of Science
School of Chemistry and Materials Science

April 26, 2014

7:45 am--2:00 pm Gosnell Hall

For more information contact  Jeremy A. Cody at  jacsch@rit.edu

2014 Winners of the Undergraduate Award for Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry

 Past-Chair: Dr. Kimberly Chichester, St. John’s Fisher, Keynote Speaker: Dr. Allison Frontier, University of Rochester, and Awards Chair: Dr. Michael Coleman, Rochester Institute of Technology: and award winners. (Khalid Hajj was not present)

Student

Organization

Franly Ulerio-Nunez

National Technical Institute for the Deaf (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Greg Shelkey

Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Carolyn Leninn

SUNY-Geneseo

Briana Laubacker

Nazareth College

Khalid Hajj (goes by "Cal")

University of Rochester Department of Chemical Engineering

Peter Krasniak

University of Rochester Department of Chemistry

Eric Sylvester

SUNY, College at Brockport

Lydia Morris

St. John Fisher College

Rebeckah Johnson

Roberts Wesleyan

Kimbria Blake

Rochester Institute of Technology,  SCMS

2013 Winners of the Undergraduate Award for Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry

Name

Degree

Institution

Elizabeth Kennedy

AA in Science

Monroe Community College

Molly Kingsley

BS Biochemistry

Nazareth College

Amie Sankoh

AAS- Lab. Sci.

RIT (NTID)

Pamela Harrison

BS Chemistry

Roberts Wesleyan

Christopher Manzella

BS Chemistry

St. John Fisher

Michael Deci

BS Chemistry

SUNY Brockport

James Sincebaugh

BS Chemistry

SUNY Geneseo

Genevieve McSpaden

BS Chem. Eng.

University of Rochester, Dept. of Chem. Engineering

Joseph Colaruotolo

BS Chemistry

Univ. of Rochester, Dept. of Chemistry

Joy Synder

BS Chemistry

Rochester Institute of     Technology

Samuel Schneider

BS Chemistry

Hobart & William Smith Colleges

 

Recent University Hosts

2001

46th

Rochester Institute of Technology

2002

47th

Hobart and William Smith Colleges

2003

48th

SUNY Brockport

2004

49th

Roberts Wesleyan College

2005

50th

Nazareth College

2006

51st

SUNY Brockport

2007

52nd

Rochester Institute of Technology

2008

53rd

SUNY Geneseo

2009

54th

St John Fisher College

2010

55th

Hobart and William Smith Colleges

2011

56th

University of Rochester

2012

57th

NERM (Sept 30 – Oct 3 2012) 

    2013

    58th

                SUNY Brockport

    2014

    59th

         Rochester Institute of Technology  

    2015

    2016

    2017   

    60th

   61st

 62nd 

 SUNY Geneseo 

St. John Fisher College

Nazareth College

 2018 63rd
 SUNY Brockport

Rochester ACS Group

To facilitate networking, collaborate on ideas and exchange job information.

Jim Reynolds (coordinator)


Upcoming Events

Tuesday, May 15 at 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Monday, May 28 at 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Tuesday, Jun 19 at 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Tuesday, Jul 17 at 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

National Meeting Countdown

ACS on Twitter

VISITORS