Rochester Local Section (Chartered in 1912)

Chemistry Olympiad

 

The U.S. National Chemistry Olympiad and the International Chemistry Olympiad are multi-tiered competitions that bring together the world’s most talented high school students to test their knowledge and skills in chemistry. Nations around the world conduct examinations to nominate the most high-performing students for the International Chemistry Olympiad.   Each year, four students are chosen to represent the U.S. team at the International Chemistry Olympiad competition, which is hosted by a different country each year. 

For more information, contact

Alexey Ignatchenko, St. John Fisher College

or ACS for description on the Olympiad 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to the Following Students  who participated in the 2016 National Chemistry OlympiadTest on April 23

 

Student Name
 High School

Catherine Wu

Brighton High School

Srikavya Pasumarthy

Brighton High School

Jack Scheutzow

Fairport High School

Peter Hess

Honeoye Falls-Lima High School

Laura Williams

Honeoye Falls-Lima High School

Nikhil Bose

Pittsford Sutherland High School

Carson Gresens

Wayne Central High School

Congratulations to the Following Students who participated in the 2015 National Chemistry Test on April 18. 

Ryan Gao--Brighton High School


Christopher Gayvert--Fairport High School  

 
James Bonadonna--Honeoye Falls-Lima High School  

 
Amy Li--Honeoye Falls-Lima High School  

 
Erik Jones--Pittsford Sutherland High School

    
Peter Mizes--Pittsford Sutherland High School

    
Cameron Priest--Wayne Central High School 

   
Hunter LaRosa--Wayne Central High School  

Congratulations to the following students who will participate in the 2014 ACS National Chemistry Olympiad Test

McKenzie Sicke--Webster Thomas

Russell Guilbault--Fairport

Benjamin Whitman--Webster Thomas

Matthew Moon--Penfield

William Funkenbusch--Pittsford Sutherland

Sarah Knop--Honeoye Falls-Lima

Peter Swovick--McQuaid Jesuit

Peter Mizes--Pittsford Sutherland

Christopher Bosso--Penfield

Taylor Reed--Honeoye Falls-Lima

 

Several Olympiad Participants with Brad Bovenzi, Mcquaid Jesuit High School  

(May 27 High School Awards)

 

Several Olympiad Participants with Brad Bovenzi, Mcquaid Jesuit High School  

(May 28 High School Awards)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2015 Chair Contacts

Need help finding information.  Check the attachment below to contact the right person.

2015 CHAIR CONTACTS

Rochester ACS Group

To facilitate networking, collaborate on ideas and exchange job information.

Jim Reynolds (coordinator)


Upcoming Events

Tuesday, Aug 15 at 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Tuesday, Sep 19 at 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Tuesday, Oct 17 at 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Tuesday, Nov 21 at 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

National Meeting Countdown

ACS on Twitter

VISITORS